Promoting Healthy Ageing

Memrica is a multi-award winning start up which creates software to help millions of baby boomers stay socially and physically active to reduce cognitive decline and delay the need for care.

Address

Innovation Birmingham Campus, Faraday Wharf, Holt Street, Birmingham, England, B7 4BB

Follow us on social

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated 1st May 2018

Memrica Limited (We/Us/Our) is genuinely committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

If you have any questions about this Policy, please email us at privacy@memrica.com

o We don’t pass on or sell any data that could identify you to anyone or any organisation without asking your permission.

o We only use your data to provide Our service to you.
o We will only contact you for the things you’ve given us permission for.
o We keep your data for a maximum of 26 months after you were last actively using

Our service. We may delete it 12 months after you were last actively using your

account.
o You can ask us to close your account or delete your data at any timeo You can ask for a copy of all your data at any time
o You can change your permissions at any time.

Please email privacy@memrica.com

Scope of Policy

This policy applies to your use of Our website/s at www.memrica.com and www.memricaprompt.com (Sites), all mobile application software (Apps) published by Us, once you have downloaded or streamed a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone , tablet or handheld device (Device) and to any of the services accessible through the Site and Apps (Service).

The Service is a platform for collating personal content about people, places and events and linking the together to offer context linked to reminders or discovered via search or brought to users at the point of need. Content includes photographs, maps, notes, audio and video material. The Service may be shared with others authorised by the Account owner.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data We collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Memrica Limited, a company registered in England with company number:08746103 and registered company address at Innovation Birmingham Campus, Faraday Wharf, Holt Street, Birmingham B7 4BB.

Children

Minors under the age of 13 may not register for use of our Site, Apps or Service. We do not collect or maintain information from anyone known to be under the age of 13, and no part of our Site, Apps or Service is designed to attract registration by anyone under the age of 13.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

page1image1633600page1image1633808page1image1634224

 

Submitted Information: information that you provide by filling in forms. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App or any of the Services, subscribing to any of the Services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem.

Content: digital content (photographs, audio, video, written notes) that you upload to the Service via the Site or the App or share with other users.

Additional Information: If you contact us, We may keep a record of that correspondence; We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
We may keep a record of details of any transactions you carry out; and
We may keep a record of details of your use of the Service including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, and other communication data and the resources that you access.

Device Information: We may collect information about the Device or any computer you may use to use the Service or to download or stream a copy of the App onto your Device, including, where available, the Device’s or computer’s unique Device identifiers, operating system, browser type and mobile network information as well as the Device’s telephone number. We may associate Device information with Submitted Information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

Location Information: when you use one of our location-enabled Services, We may collect and process information about your actual location. Some of these Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withhold or withdraw your consent at any time by utilising the appropriate controls on your Device.

Log information: when you use the Services or view content, We may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs, including but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, internet service provider (ISP), clickstream data, browser type and language, viewed and exit pages and date or time stamps.

Unique application numbers: when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

The data that We collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request or the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers provided by our partner services. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted. Where We have given you (or where you

 

have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, but unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Site, App or Service; any transmission is at your own risk.

We may collect and store personal data on your Device and computer using application data caches and browser web storage and other technology.

Ensure when using features such as social networking, chat room or forum features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

Uses Made of the Information

If you have given your permission, We may contact you about future offers, events and new services or related activities offered by or on behalf of Us that you may find useful. We will not sell or trade personal information to other companies.

We will not send you any third-party marketing emails or pass your information on to third parties unless we have received your consent.

Sharing your Content

Content that you share becomes available to others, subject to the sharing controls that you select for each Recipient, where available. When you share Content with someone and they access it they will be able to access a copy of it, which will not be deleted if you delete that Content, or parts of it, so when you delete or remove Content or part of Content from the Service that Content or part of Content may remain on the Service and remain accessible to other users, and it may have already been shared with other users by the person authorised by you.

Be careful to ensure that you only upload Content to the Service that you are happy to have shared by the users to whom you granted access. We cannot accept responsibility for the misuse of any Contents by any users that have been granted access by you.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. We will inform you if this will be the case.
  • If We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about our customers will be one of the transferred assets. We will inform you if this will be the case.

 

  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • In order to:
    • enforce or apply our Terms of Service, Terms of Sale other agreements or toinvestigate potential breaches; or
    • protect Our rights, property or safety of Us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • We may use a number of third party service providers to provide Our Service to you. These providers all have privacy policies that comply with the General Data Protection Regulations.
  • Currently these are:
  • Amplitude, which helps us understand how people use our services
  • Auth0, which handles signing up for an account
  • Mixpanel, which helps us understand how people use our services
  • Mailchimp, which helps us maintain mailing lists and send out newsletters to subscribers
  • Google, which helps us understand visitors to our website
  • Facebook, which helps us understand how people use the Prompt app, if they downloaded it via a Facebook advertising campaign
  • Microsoft (Azure), which hosts our cloud server to maintain our database
  • Apple, which reviews the Prompt app and offers it for download via the App Store
  • Fabric/Crashlytics, which helps us distribute test versions of the Prompt app and understand how people are using it test and live versionsYour Rights

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will ask for your permission (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at the email address above.

    You have the right to ask us for all data we hold about you and also to ask us to delete all data we hold about you.

    You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at the email address above.

 

Our Apps and Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Cookies

We use ‘cookies’ on our Site in the provision of the Service. Cookies are a way thatinformation, such as whether you have visited the web Service before, is recorded on your Device or computer and used by Us to improve the Service and the services available to you. If you do not wish Us to use cookies when you use the Service please adjust your internetbrowser settings to not accept cookies. Your Device or computer’s help file should tell youhow to do this but please note that this may affect your ability to use the Service. You may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers.

List of Our Cookies
This is a list of the cookies used by Us and what they do.

page5image1624656

Cookie Name

Purpose

_ga

Google Analytics – tells us which pages you’ve visited, the device you used and which country you visited the site from

_gat

Google Analytics Tracking – tells us how long you spent on the site, whether you followed a link to get to the site and whether you took any actions within the site.

page5image2964784

List of Third Party Cookies
This is a list of third party cookies used by Us and what they do.

Cookie Name

page5image2959520

Purpose

wp-settings-1

Usability

wp-settings-time-1

page5image1671664

Customises your view of the site

cookie_notice accepted

Records that you accepted that the site can record your visit by placing a cookie in your browser history

page5image1673952

comment_author_{ HASH}

comment_author_ email_{HASH}

Enables people to leave comments on the site without having to enter information each time

comment_author_ url_{HASH}

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes We may make to this privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@memrica.com.